Electronic structure of single wall carbon nanotubes in localized light field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2011-2012)
Chiba University (2010)
Principal Investigator
MOURI Shinichiro  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 研究員 (60516037)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / 光電場 / ナノ構造 / 共鳴レイリー散乱 / ナノ光ファイバー
Research Abstract
We observed the resonant rayleigh scattering of lowest exciton transition of single walled carbon nanotubes grown on the optical nanofiber which is one of the possible structures of generating localized light field. The exciton linewidth (~1meV) observed by rayleigh scattering is sharper than the exciton linewidth observed by photoluminescence. The photoluminescence quantum yield of PFO dispersed carbon nanotubes is limited by the shortening of nanotubes due to vigorous sonication. We also clarified the fundamental optical properties of carried-doped carbon nanotubes that are expected to show the large response to optical field.