Theoretical studies of topological and electron correlation effects in graphene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
EZAWA Motohiko  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 助教 (10504805)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsグラフェン / シリセン / トポロジカル絶縁体 / スキルミオン / 量子スピンホール効果 / チャーン数 / メロン / 量子異常ホール効果 / トポロジー / 電子相関 / グラフェン・ナノリボン / 場の理論 / トポロジカル相転移 / スカーミオン / バイメロン / ナノグラフェン / グラフェン・ナノディスク / ディラック電子 / 量子ドット / スピン軌道相互作用 / 渦度
Research Abstract
I studied electronic and topological properties of graphene and silicene (graphene's cousin).In particular, I analyzed various topological insulators and their topological phase transitions. Main results read as follows: The zero-energy sector of the triangular zigzag graphene is investigated based on the Dirac theory of graphene.Analytic wave functions of triangular graphene are obtained. A vortex with the winding number 2 emerges in triangular graphene. Graphene nanodisk arrays have multi-degenerate perfect flat bands and are ferromagnet. The band gap of silicene can be controlled by external electric field applied perpendicular to silicene. Silicene shows the quantum anomalous-Hall effect when ferromagnet is attached. Furthermore, silicene undergoes a topological phase transition by photo-irradiation, where single-Dirac cone states appear at the critical point.I also studied the skyrmion, which is a topological structure in magnet.