Atomic layer resolved electronic structure analysis of compound semiconductor by photoelectron diffraction spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Fumihiko  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 助教 (60324977)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords光電子回折 / Auger電子回折 / 原子構造 / 局所電子状態 / 化合物半導体 / 放射光・軟X線 / 非弾性散乱過程 / 表面・界面
Research Abstract
Photoelectron diffraction spectroscopy enables non-destructive local atomic and electronic structure analysis owing to the element-and site-selectivity of photoelectron and its angular distribution. We have developed a method to disentangle site-specific photoelectron pattern from different atomic site and studied graphene and its interface between SiC substrate by layer resolved photoelectron patterns. Also, we developed a method for the density of state analysis at each atomic site and applied to the InP and InSb(001) surfaces. Furthermore, we found negative contrast photoelectron diffraction replica in the secondary electron pattern and proposed their origin. Understanding of this phenomenon is essential for the quantitative analysis of photoelectron diffraction.