Bubble nucleation in cryogenic Helium-Search for Acoustic Turbulence in Quantum Liquids-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
OBARA Ken  大阪市立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (50347481)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords表面 / 界面 / 気泡核生成 / 液体ヘリウム / 超流動 / 気泡生成 / 確率現象 / 非平衡開放系 / 表面・界面 / 超低温・量子凝縮系 / 非線形物理学
Research Abstract
When we apply a large amplitude sound to ultra-pure quantum liquid, the unsteady non-linear response with anomalous absorption are found. We have developed the new technique to evaluate it quantitatively and revealed that this absorption is due to the nucleation of the bubble. In addition, we have observed the prelude of the acoustic turbulence. Further developments are expected from these results.