Precise control of exciton-photon interaction and exploring novel optical response in semiconductor microcavities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
OOHATA Goro  大阪府立大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教 (10464653)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords光物性 / 励起子 / 半導体微小共振器 / 共振器ポラリトン / 量子光学
Research Abstract
In the semiconductor microcavities, cavity polariton states are realized via confinement of excitons(electron-hole pairs) and photons, and the novel optical response is expected. However, the detailed properties of cavity polariton in "wide gap" semiconductor microcavity have been not clear. In this work, the states of the cavity polariton in CuCl microcavities was measured and analyzed precisely by using microscopic spectroscopy and ultrafast dynamics measurement. From the results, the control of the polariton states was achieved.