Project/Area Number |
22740203
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics I
Research Institution | University of Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
HASEGAWA Takayuki 兵庫県立大学, 大学院・物質理学研究科, 助教 (00533184)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 量子ビート / ブロッホ振動 / 超高速分光 / 半導体超格子 / テラヘルツ / コヒーレント現象 / 励起子量子ビート / ワニエ・シュタルク局在 / ポンプ・プローブ法 |
Research Abstract |
Effects of resonant wave-function coupling on dynamical properties of coherent oscillations, excitonic quantum beat and Bloch oscillation, in semiconductor quantum-well structures have been studied with the use of a femtosecond pump-probe technique. The resonant couplings, which cause anticrossing behaviors of relevant transition energies, were clearly detected by electroreflectance spectroscopy as a function of electric field strength. It is found that the frequency and intensity of the coherent oscillation change significantly under the resonant coupling conditions. The experimental results are reasonably explained by the electric-field-strength dependence of the energies and transition probabilities of the optical transitions observed from the electroreflectance spectra.