Magnetic properties and spin dynamics of organic magnetic thin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Isamu  佐賀大学, シンクロトロン光応用研究センター, 助教 (80528993)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords有機磁性体 / 表面・界面 / 光電子分光 / 磁気円二色性 / 時間分解測定
Research Abstract
We have investigated magnetic properties and electronic structures of organic magnetic thin films on various surfaces by using ultrafast pulsed laser and synchrotron radiation. In case of manganese phthalocyanine known as organic magnets on ferromagnetic metal substrates, the magnetization behavior of the only first layer at the interface is same as the ferromagnetic substrate. We have constructed a system for two-photon photoemission spectroscopy and magnetic circular dichroism. By using this system, we have revealed the occupied and unoccupied electronic structure of manganese phthalocyanine thin films. Furthermore the system enable us to observe the ultrafast electron dynamics in the organic magnetic thin films with 200 fs time resolution.