| Project/Area Number |
22740205
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Condensed matter physics I
| Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
FUKAYA Yuki 独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 先端基礎研究センター, 研究副主幹 (40370465)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 表面・界面 / 陽電子 / 表面・界面物性 / 陽電子回折 / 表面構造 / 反射高速陽電子回折 |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, in order to elucidate the atomic structure of one-dimensional atomic wires on a crystal surface and its displacements due to the metal-insulator transition, the Pt/Ge(001) surface has been investigated by using reflection high-energy positron diffraction (RHEPD). By using the scanning tunneling microscopy (STM), we confirmed that defect-free and long-range ordered atomic wires are formed on the Pt/Ge(001) surface. By means of the rocking curve analyses based on the dynamical diffraction theory, we found that the experimental curve at room temperature can be well explained by considering the Ge dimer model expected by the theoretical calculations. We also found that below 90 K the Pt/Ge(111) surface undergoes the phase transition from the symmetric to asymmetric dimer structure.