Spectroscopy of Organic Molecule/Ferromagnetic Metal Interface for Highly Efficient Room Temperature Spin injection into Graphene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Yoshihiro  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 先端基礎研究センター, 任期付研究員 (80455287)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords表面・界面 / グラフェン / 強磁性金属 / 界面 / 垂直磁気異方性 / X線磁気円二色性 / 分子スピントロニクス / スピントロニクス / X線吸収分光
Research Abstract
In this study, the spin structures across the interface between single-layer graphene and a Ni(111) thin film are explored by employing the depth-resolved x-ray absorption and magnetic circular dichroism spectroscopy with the atomic layer resolution. The depth-resolved Ni L2,3-edge analysis clarifies that the Ni atomic layers adjacent to the interface show a transition of the spin orientation to the perpendicular one in contrast with the in-plane one in the bulk region. The C K-edge analysis reveals the intensifying of the spin-orbital interactions induced by the p-d hybridization at the interface as well as out-of-plane spin polarization at the p band region of graphene. The present study indicates the importance of the interface design at the atomic layer level for graphene-based spintronics.