Development of magnetic circular dichroism in high-resolution X-ray absorption and emission spectroscopy and clarification of the mechanism for multielectron excitations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research Institution財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター (2011)
Japan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute (2010)
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Naomi  財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門, 副主幹研究員 (40393318)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsX線磁気円二色性 / X線発光分光 / 多電子励起 / 3d遷移金属強磁性体
Research Abstract
An excited state, which is a high-energy state, is formed by absorption of light(photon) in materials. The multielectron excitations, whose state means two electrons are excited by one photon, is observed in X-ray region, but the probability is very small for the elements such as Mn and Fe atoms. Recently, high-brilliant synchrotron radiation enables us to observe the phenomenon of multielectron excitations. To clarify the mechanism of multielectron excitations, a new spectrometer, a high-energy resolution X-ray emission spectrometer, was developed and a measurement of the spectra with high precision was successful. The obtained signal is not so large as expected. However, it is expected that the results play an important role to clarify the mechanism of multielectron excitations in the future.