Research on the thermal spin current generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Hiroto  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 先端基礎研究センター, 副主任研究員 (10397903)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords磁気共鳴 / スピントロニクス / スピン流 / スピンゼーベック効果 / 熱 / スピン波 / フォノン
Research Abstract
The spin Seebeck effect refers to the generation of a spin voltage caused by a temperature gradient in a ferromagnet, which enables the thermal injection of spin currents from the ferromagnet into an adjacent nonmagnetic metal over a macroscopic scale of several millimeters. The inverse spin Hall effect converts the injected spin current into a transverse charge voltage, thereby producing electromotive force as in the conventional charge Seebeck device. The basic mechanism of the spin Seebeck effect has been theoretically investigated in this project, and it has been shown that non-equilibrium magnons and phonons play crucial roles in the spin Seebeck effect.