Thoretical Study on Quantum Domain Walls in Ferroelectrics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI Masahito  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 特任講師 (80450419)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords強相関系 / 磁性強誘電体 / マルチフェロイックス / ドメインウォール / 非線形ダイナミクス
Research Abstract
I have completely clarified the magnetoelectric phase diagram of the multiferroic Mn perovskites through constructing their microscopic spin model and analyzing it using Monte-Carlo method for the first time in the world. I have also elucidated their phase diagrams in magnetic fields, a mechanism of the field-induced electric transition, and a mechanism of the electromagnon excitations activated by oscillating electric-field component of light in the study on magnetoelectric cross-correlation responses of this class of materials. Also I have predicted the optical switching of spin chirality via the intense electromagnon excitations, and have clarified the chirality reversal and flop processes accompanied by characteristic spatial-pattern formations with dynamical chirality-domain stripes.