Development of specific heat measurements in pulsed magnetic field using Flywheel generator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KONDO Akihiro  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (00572819)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords強相関系 / パルス強磁場 / 近藤半導体 / 物性実験 / 強相関電子系 / 低温物性 / 比熱測定
Research Abstract
We primarily intended to develop the specific heat measurements in pulsed magnetic field using Flywheel generator. However, since the use of the Flywheel generator became limited because of the power restriction due to the Great East Japan Earthquake, we necessitated a change in the plan and performed the magnetization andmagnetoresistance measurements of Kondo semiconductor CeT2Al10(T=Ru,Os)in pulsed high magnetic filed. We found that an anisotropic large hybridization between theconduction band and the nearly localized 4f shell plays an important role in this system.