Pioneering and construction of new research field for quantum turbulence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2013)
The University of Tokyo (2010-2012)
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Michikazu  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50433313)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords量子渦 / 量子流体 / 乱流 / トポロジー / 量子乱流 / トポロジカル欠陥 / 臨界状態 / ユニバーサリティ / 臨界指数 / 秩序化ダイナミクス
Research Abstract
In quantum fluid such as superfluid liquid helium and ultracold atomic gas, vortices are quantized, i.e., strength of vortices are same for all vortices, and quantum turbulence can be realized as highly tangled state of quantized vortices. Quantized vortices are topological defects and have quite similar structure to other topological defects such as cosmic strings that are predicted to arise just after rapid cooling of universe and linear defects called disclinations in disturbed liquid crystal. In my work, I have succeeded to classify various kinds of quantum turbulence constructed by various kinds of topological defects to just two types of quantum turbulence with the Lorentz symmetry.