Superconducting pairing symmetry in iron pnictides
Project/Area Number |
22740222
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 強相関系 / 鉄系超伝導体 / 超伝導 / ギャップ関数 / スピン揺らぎ / 軌道揺らぎ / バーテックス補正 / 輸送現象 |
Research Abstract |
We have studied both superconducting state and normal state of iron pnictides in order to understand the whole phase diagram. We have found that the structure phase transition can be explained by the orbital fluctuations, which are induced by the electron-phonon interaction and the vertex corrections (higher order terms) of the Coulomb interaction. The orbital fluctuations favor a superconducting gap function that has no sign change. We have also found that anomalous temperature dependence of transition phenomena is explained by the orbital fluctuations.