Development of high quality ferromagnetic tunnel barrier and realization of tunneling spin filter devices
Project/Area Number |
22740223
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Masaaki 名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50508405)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | スピントロニクス / コバルトフェライト / トンネル型スピンフィルター効果 / トンネル磁気抵抗効果 / 強磁性絶縁体 / スピンフィルター効果 / トンネル磁気抵抗果 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, tunneling-spin filtering effect of ferromagnetic insulator CoFe_2O_4 with perpendicular magnetic anisotropy was studied. To improvement surface flatness of CoFe_2O_4 films, the films were grown on MgO(001) substrates by pulse laser deposition method with a shadow mask. The CoFe_2O_4 films without droplet formation with perpendicular anisotropy energy density of 2.36x106 erg/cm3 were obtained. Magnetoresistance measurements were carried out for magnetic tunnel junctions (MTJs) using MgO/CoFe_2O_4 and ferromagnetic metal L10-type FePd electrodes fabricated on MgO (001) substrates. The tunnel magnetoresistance ratio of 0.7% at 5 K and 16.5% at 300 K was obtained for the MTJs.