Thermal-transport study of spin excitations in quantum spin liquid state
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Minoru  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (10464207)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords磁性 / 低温動性 / 幾何学的フラストレーション / 低温物性
Research Abstract
Quantum spin liquids(QSLs) are fluid-like states of quantum spins where its long-range ordered state is destroyed by quantum fluctuations. The ground state of QSL and its exotic phenomena, which have been extensively discussed for decades, have yet to be identified. We employ thermal transport measurements on newly discovered QSL candidates, and find a sizable linear temperature dependence of thermal conductivity in the zero-temperature limit, showing gapless excitation with a long mean free path(~ 1, 000 lattice distances). Such a long mean free path demonstrates a novel feature of QSL as a quantum-condensed state with long-distance coherence.