Theoretical study of the thermal characteristics of clathrates induced by symmetry breaking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionSendai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KANESHITA Eiji  仙台高等専門学校, 総合科学系, 准教授 (60548212)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsクラスレート / ゲストイオン / ラットリング
Research Abstract
The clathrate compounds with guest ions in networked cages show drastic differences in the thermal property, depending on the existence of off-centered guest ions especially. In this research, the relation between the glass-like feature of the clathrates with off-centered guest ions and the rattling phonon arising from the off-centered ones is revealed by investigating the calculated excitation spectra of the rattling phonon.