| Project/Area Number |
22740226
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | πd伝導体 / 高圧 / 強磁場 / 磁場誘起相転移 / 磁気共鳴 |
| Research Abstract |
We have investigated anomalous magnetotransport properties of the. d hybrid conductor(DIETSe) 2X[X=FeCl_4, FeBr_4], having both itinerant.-electrons and localized d-electron spins. In order to elucidate the mechanism of anomalous magnetoresistance and memory phenomena triggered by a spin-flop transition of d-electron spins, we have performed physical property measurements under multi-extreme conditions. Precise studies at high pressures and high magnetic fields revealed the robust interplay between the electronic instability of highly one-dimensional.-electrons and the AF order of d-electron spins plays an important role in the peculiar magnetotransport property.