Investigation of magnetic isotope effect in high-Tc superconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Masato  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (30376652)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高温超伝導 / 銅酸化物高温超伝導体 / スピン揺らぎ / 磁性同位体効果 / 中性子散乱 / 酸化物高温超伝導体 / レゾナンスピーク / 磁性不純物Ni置換
Research Abstract
In order to reveal microscopic mechanism of the formation of Cooper pairs in high transition temperature (T_c) superconducting cuprates, we have investigated Ni-doping effect on spin dynamics by inelastic neutrons scattering. We have found that the waist energy of the hourglass shaped dispersion, E_<cross>. shift to lower energies with holding linear relationship to T_c, which is analogous to the isotope effect in BCS-type superconductors. Our findings indicate that antiferromagnetic spin fluctuations near E_<cross> play an important role on the formation of Cooper pairs in high-T_c cuprates.