Study of Quantum state under high pressure and low temperature using new type of pressure cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KOTEGAWA Hisashi  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (30372684)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高圧 / 低温 / NMR / 高圧セル
Research Abstract
We looked for the quantum state at low temperature using new type of pressure cell. In ferromagnet UGe_2, we specified the position of quantum critical endpoint which appears under high pressure and magnetic field. This quantum critical endpoint recently attracts attention as a new type of critical point at zero temperature. We also investigated the pressure variation of the transition temperature of perovskite-Fe-based superconductors.