Elucidation of fine electronic structures in strongly correlated multiband materials by means of polarization-dependent ARPES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
IWASAWA Hideaki  広島大学, 放射光科学研究センター, 助教 (90514068)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords強相関系 / 角度分解光電子分光(ARPES) / 強相関電子系 / 角度分解光電子分光 / 超伝導 / ルテニウム酸化物 / 多体相互作用 / p波超伝導 / キンク構造 / 電子・格子相互作用
Research Abstract
By means of high-resolution angle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy (ARPES) utilizing the tunable photon-energy and the linear polarization properties of synchrotron radiation, we clarified fine electronic structures of a representative strongly correlated multiband material, Sr_2RuO_4. The multi-electronic states of Sr_2RuO_4can be disentangled, allowing us to analyze the self-energy indetail. We revealed how electron-phonon interaction, spin-orbit interaction, and electron correlation are corporately involved in renormalization effectsi n Sr_2RuO_4. We also established a new evaluation method which gives each coupling strength of above many-body interactions quantitatively.