Study of novel quantum phenomenon by neutron scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Takatsugu  東京大学, 物性研究所, 准教授 (90313014)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords中性子散乱 / 磁性 / 量子スピン / 量子現象 / フラストレーション系 / 量子スピン系 / スピンネマティック状態
Research Abstract
Spin dynamics of the square lattice Heisenberg antiferromagnet, Ba_2MnGe_2O_7, is studied by a combination of bulk measurements, neutron diffraction, and inelastic neutron-scattering techniques. Easy plane type antiferromagnetic order is identified at T=4. 0 K. The exchange interactions are estimated as J_1=27μeV and J_2=1. 0μeV, and the saturation field H_c is 9. 75 T. Magnetic excitation measurements with high experimental resolution setup by triple axis neutron spectrometer reveals the instability of one magnon excitation in the field range of 0. 7H_c<H<0. 85H_c.