Elucidation of occurring mechanism for spin properties in organic semiconductor devices using combining techniques of spectroscopy and magnetic resonance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KANEMOTO Katsuichi  大阪市立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (40336756)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsスピンエレクトロニクス / 光物性 / 磁気共鳴 / ポリマーデバイス
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to reveal the occurring mechanism for spin properties of organic semiconductor devices by developing a new analytical technique combining magnetic resonance with a combination technique of semiconductor device operation and a spectroscopic technique. We indeed succeeded in developing a system enabling to observe spectroscopic signals in an ESR apparatus. In order to identify the presence of the ESR response in the signals from device modulation measurements, we attempted several experiments. However, we were not able to observe such signals, unfortunately. We concluded that the reason would be because the amount of carriers contributable to the signals was smaller than expected.