Clarification and exploration of novel transport phenomena caused by electron-electron interactions and spin degrees of freedom in molecular crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Takahide  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 超伝導線材ユニット, 主任研究員 (70399385)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords分子性結晶 / モット絶縁体 / 電荷秩序 / 非線形伝導 / 巨大磁気抵抗 / スピン依存伝導 / 誘電率 / 電子間クーロン相互作用 / 量子トンネル効果
Research Abstract
We have measured the low-temperature nonlinear current-voltage characteristics, dielectric properties, and magnetoconductance of organic crystalline insulators caused by electron-electron Coulomb interaction and clarified their transport mechanism. The Mott and charge-order insulators exhibit the same transport properties at zero magnetic field, but their magnetoconductances differ due to different spin states of the carriers that contribute to the conductivity. We have also performed measurements using micro-fabricated electrodes and under microwave irradiation.