Theoretical study of spontaneous symmetry breaking of Fermi surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
YAMASE Hiroyuki  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 超伝導物性ユニット, 主任研究員 (10342867)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords物性理論 / 金属物性 / 強相関電子系 / 光物性 / フェルミ面 / ネマチック / 強磁性 / 繰り込み群 / 自発的対称性の破れ / 物理理論 / 量子臨界性 / くりこみ群
Research Abstract
The spontaneous symmetry breaking of the Fermi surface is a new concept found in theory. This symmetry breaking is inferred from recent experiments for bi-layered ruthenates and iron-based and cuprate high-temperature superconductors. Motivated by these experiments we studied the competition with ferromagnetism and other charge orders, a superconducting mechanism due to fluctuations of the orientational symmetry breaking, and Raman scattering which can detect such fluctuations directly. Effects of the fluctuations were explored further by employing a functional renormalization group scheme and scaling theory and we proposed an experimental test for a general property near the phase transition. Ferromagnetic fluctuations were also studied in terms of a functional renormalization group. Finally we achieved a non-perturbative analysis of the one-particle excitation spectrum near the Fermi surface symmetry breaking.