Study of anomalous spin state on dicyano-Phthalocyanine molecule by continuous oxidation control
Project/Area Number |
22740239
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KIMATA Motoi 東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (20462517)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 分子磁性 / デバイス構造 / 電子スピン共鳴 / 電荷秩序 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this study is control of the spin state of Phthalocyanine molecule using device structures, e. g., field effect transistor(FET), and electron spin resonance(ESR) investigation of the spin state. First, we have tried to make thin single crystal of Phthalocyanine, but the appropriate crystal size is not obtained yet. As an alternative way, we have fabricated a FET structure using the charge-ordered(CO) organic materialα-(BEDT-TTF)_2I_3 to investigate the effects of electrostatic carrier injection. We have observed both n-type and bipolar behaviors in the CO state, whereas, previously, only n-type characteristics were reported. In addition, we have developed the electron spin resonance(ESR) measurement system using a near field microwave for measuring the ESR signal from a very small area such as a conducting channel in a FET structure. This system is now under construction.