Non-equilibrium dynamics of strongly correlated electron system with spin-orbit coupling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
ONISHI Hiroaki  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 先端基礎研究センター, 研究副主幹 (10354903)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords強相関電子系 / 軌道自由度 / スピン軌道相互作用 / イリジウム化合物 / 数値計算 / 低次元磁性体 / 動的スピン構造因子 / 動的DMRG
Research Abstract
To clarify a role of the spin-orbit coupling in the emergence of novel spin-orbital states in 5d-electron compounds such as Sr 2_IrO_4 , we investigate ground-state properties of a multi-orbital model numerically. We find that the spin-orbit-induced state exhibits anisotropic charge and spin distributions. Regarding the photo-induced phase transition of multi-orbital systems, we numerically analyze the non-equilibrium dynamics. We observe that the time evolution of the spin-orbital state is caused by a pair-hopping process that is characteristic of multi-orbital systems.