Fermi Surface Properties of Ferromagnetic Superconductor URhGe and UCoGe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Tatsuma  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 先端基礎研究センター, 研究員 (30370472)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords強相関電子系 / 強磁性超伝導体 / フェルミ面 / 低温物性 / 単結晶 / 強磁場
Research Abstract
We succeeded in growing high quality single crystals of ferromagnetic superconductor UCoGe and URhGe. The Shubnikov-de Haas signal was observed for the first time in UCoGe. From these results, we have clarified that the existence of a small pocket Fermi surface with large cyclotron effective mass. We also clarified that these characteristics of Fermi surface are related with the magnetic anisotropy and superconducting properties closely.