Project/Area Number |
22740244
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
Research Institution | The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI Hideaki 独立行政法人理化学研究所, 交差相関物質研究チーム, 客員研究員 (20534598)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 強相関電子系 / マンガン酸化物 / 高圧合成法 / 磁性半導体 / マルチフェロイック / 軌道秩序 / 強誘電転移 / ソフトフォノン / 変位型強誘電体 / 電気磁気効果 / スピン-フォノン結合 / ペロブスカイト型マンガン酸化物 / 高圧合成 / 非弾性エックス線散乱 / 二重交換模型 / ヤーン・テラー効果 / ポーラロン / 超巨大磁気抵抗効果 / 反強磁性金属 / 電子-格子相互作用 / SrMnO3 |
Research Abstract |
So far, there have been few studies on "electron-doped" manganites, the Mn valence of which is close to 4+. By using high-pressure synthesis methods, recently, we succeeded in synthesizing the single crystals of SrMnO_3, which is a parent compound with Mn^<4+> ions. In this project, by controlling the carrier number and/or lattice constant with partial substitution of Sr ions, we have revealed the overall features of electronic and lattice states for the electron-doped manganites. In particular, we have found a novel insulator-metal transition accompanied by a magnetic transition, which is controllable with 1% carrier doping. Furthermore, we have discovered a ferroelectric transition with off-center Mn^<4+> ions by substituting Sr ions with Ba ions. The ferroelectric properties are much nicer than those for the conventional multiferroic materials. These materials would be quite promising for future spintronic technology.