Hierarchical order by a relation Between self-propelled motion of individual E. coli and its macroscopic pattern
Project/Area Number |
22740249
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 化学物理 / 数理物理 / 非線形科学 |
Research Abstract |
The effective diffusion coefficient of E. coli was estimated by measuring the mean squaredisplacement of an individual E. coli having chemotactic and non-chemotactic receptorunder the different initial condition. As a result, the effective diffusion coefficients ofchemotactic cells in different initial concentrations of nutrient are not different, while thecoefficients of non- chemotactic cells are depended on the speed of propagation front. Theproposed numerical model including above experimental features, represented amacroscopic manner of E. coli pattern.