Project/Area Number |
22740252
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 計算物理学 / 電子格子相互作用 / 第一原理計算 / バンドギャップ / 同位体効果 / ダイヤモンド / ナノチューブ / 超伝導 / フラーレン / BNナノチューブ |
Research Abstract |
We clarified the effect of lattice vibration on the electronic structures from first principles. In particular, for superconductivity we developed a new program based on the fundamental equation and found that the obtained critical temperature agrees well with the experiment in the fullerene compounds. We also showed that the temperature and isotope dependence of the band gap in diamond can be explained by taking into account the lattice vibration. In addition, we proposed a new one-dimensional alkali-doped fullerene compounds encapsulated in BN nanotubes, which may exhibit high-temperature superconductivity. Furthermore, we studied the optical properties of ultrathin carbon nanotubes and found that most of them are non-luminescent.