Project/Area Number |
22740253
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
KOISHI Takahiro 福井大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (20373300)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 計算物理学 / イオン液体 / 水 / 分子シミュレーション / 国際情報交換 / 分子動力学シミュレーション |
Research Abstract |
While proteins are denatured in a ionic liquid, the structure of proteins is not deformed at the water added ionic liquid in the certain condition. To study the protein denaturation, we performed molecular dynamics simulations of urea, guanidium and methanol solutions, which are typical denaturants, in the system having a hydrophilic part and a hydrophobic part, and investigated the effect of the denaturants for the hydrophilic and hydrophobic parts.