Project/Area Number |
22740254
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 流体物理 / 負温度点渦系 / Klimontovich方程式 / 拡散項 / 運動論的方程式 / Fokker-Planck方程式 / Euler方程式 / Onsager理論 / 2次元点渦系 / Klimontvich formula / 粘性 / オイラー方程式 |
Research Abstract |
Large-scale structure formation in vortex dynamics is a ubiquitous phenomenon, for example, Jupiter's Great Red Spot and eddies in Naruto Channel. However, the detailed mechanism is still unknown. Our final goal is to understand the dynamical mechanism of the vortex structure formation observed in the two-dimensional point vortex system at negative temperature which is first introduced by Onsager. As many research results predict that a key feature to understand the structure formation may be a diffusion process, the diffusion coefficient for the point vortex system has been investigated quantitatively. Obtained formula is an extension of the well-known Kubo formula. The result indicates that the diffusion coefficient is proportional to 1/N and the value goes to zero in the thermodynamic limit.