Computational science of fully developed magnetohydrodynamic turbulence: examination of its universality and development of turbulent modeling method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMATSU Katsunori  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70377802)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords流体 / 計算物理 / 数値物理 / 応用数学 / 数理物理
Research Abstract
The four-fifths law for third-order longitudinal moments was examined, using direct numerical simulation data of three-dimensional (3D) magnetohydrodynamic (MHD) turbulence. The influence of the directional anisotropy on the law is suggested to be substantial, at least in the case studied here, while this is not the case for 3D hydrodynamic turbulence. A simulation method to track the time evolution of coherent vorticity and current density was also developed for 3D MHD turbulence. It isfound that the method well preserves the statistical predictability of the turbulent flow with a reduced number of degrees of freedom.