First-principles simulation of self-organized nano-structures with many-body interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SATO Kazunori  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (60379097)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords第一原理計算 / 自己組織化 / 半導体スピントロニクス / クラスター展開法 / ナノ構造 / モンテカルロ法 / カルコパイライト / 太陽電池 / GPゾーン / クラスター変分法 / ペルチェ効果
Research Abstract
Ab initio multi-scale simulator has been developed to simulate self-organization in alloys. From~50total energies of super-cells,~10cluster interactions are estimated. These interactions are used in the Monte Carlo simulation of self-organization. The formation of GP-zone in AlCu alloy was successfully reproduced by the simulator. This method can be used not only for the metallic systems but also for alloy semiconductors, thus we can apply it to the design of energy transfer materials such as solar cell materials.