Phenomenology and Modeling for dynamical wettability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionSendai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGAHIRO Shin-ichiro  仙台高等専門学校, 機械システム工学科, 准教授 (20419154)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords流体物理 / 動的接触角 / 濡れ / 表面張力 / パターン形成
Research Abstract
We have investigated the behavior of a rivulet flows down inside a cylinder, in which dynamic wettability plays an important role. We found that the path of the flow spontaneously creates spiral pattern in the case that the flow rate exceeds a critical value. We constructed a dynamical phase diagram for the behavior of rivulet with two control parameters : flow rate and inner diameter of cylinder. If the flow rate is sufficiently large, it is observed that fluid flows horizontal direction and forms a"kink". Surface tension force and inertia mainly influences the kink. We consider the motion of the kink decides the pattern of rivulet.