Magnetic properties of a spinor dipolar Bose-Einstein condensate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2014-2015)
The University of Tokyo (2010-2013)
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Yuki  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00456261)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords物性理論 / 量子エレクトロニクス / 冷却原子気体 / 双極子相互作用 / スピン軌道相互作用 / スピン流 / 冷却原子 / ボース・アインシュタイン凝縮 / スピンテクスチャ / トポロジカル励起 / ボースアインシュタイン凝縮 / 低温物性 / 原子・分子物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated the magnetic property of Bose-Einstein condensates with spin internal degrees of freedom (spinor BECs). We have shown that the magnetic dipole-dipole interaction in spinor BECs causes the spin Hall effect. The changes in the magnetic phase diagram, phase transition, and the excitation spectrum due to the many-body effect are evaluated by using the perturbation theory. The effect of the superfluid current on the domain growth dynamics in a ferromagnetic BEC is investigated.