Development of the circular dichroism measurement system in the wavelength of VUV to soft x-ray region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Noboru  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究職 (50360409)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords円偏光真空紫外線 / 強磁場発生 / プラズマ軟X線光源 / 量子エレクトロニクス / 軟X線レーザー / X線レーザー
Research Abstract
We proposed the method of generation of the circularly polarized x-ray laser using the Zeeman splitting. External magnetic field of 15 T was applied to the gain medium plasma to separate the degenerated lines of nickel-like molybdenum x-ray laser. The splitting of the x-ray laser line was clearly obtained, and the strength of the magnetic field estimated from the quantity of the x-ray laser line splitting was quite higher compared with that of the external magnetic field. It implies that there might be alternative mechanism for enhancement of the magnetic field in the gain medium plasma.