Development of the method for the emittance of laser-driven proton beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
NISHIUCHI Mamiko  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究副主幹 (70391315)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsビーム物理 / レーザー駆動陽子線加速器 / レーザー駆動陽子線 / 陽子線伝送 / レーザープラズマ相互作用
Research Abstract
Development of the method of emittance measurement of laser driven proton beam is carried out. The measurement of the 3D distribution of the magnetic field within PMQs, which are used in emittance measurement are carried out. The results aer reflected to the calculation of the 3D tracks of the particles through them. The improvement of the laser system brings us the stable proton beam upto 40MeV. Every necessary equipment is ready for the emittance measurements.