Microirradiation system for centrosome in human-derived living cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
MEISSL WALTER  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 山崎原子物理研究室, 訪問研究員 (30548970)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsビーム物理 / マイクロビーム / ガラスキャピラリー / 生物物理
Research Abstract
A fully automatic 3-D target stage for the microirradiation of living cells was successfully acquired. We can thus visit any cell within the target zone of a cell dish and position target any point within the cell precisely. We could, for example, add an algorithm to identify cells automatically or integrate the ability to get so called z-stack images which allow a 3-dimensional representation of cells and areas affected by irradiation. First tests of the system show that all components are fully working and that the desired sub-micrometer precision is reached in all three dimensions. Living human cells kept in the on-stage incubator for several days remained healthy over the full period and the cell cycle of the cells was measured as less than 20 hours. In a first test with fixed(not moving) cells we were able to precisely aim the ion beam at the circa 1 micrometer wide centrosome, an organelle within the cells. The improved system will allow precise targeting of sub-cellular components as well as tracking of irradiated cells for several days without any harmful effects on the cells.