Energy flow in the light harvesting complex revealed by pre-excitation of the energy accepter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Ryosuke  大阪大学, 産学連携本部, 特任講師 (70379147)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords超高速分光 / 光合成 / エネルギー移動
Research Abstract
We performed femtosecond transient absorption spectroscopy combined with pre-excitation of bacteriochlorophyll(BChl) in the LH1complex from Rhodospirillum rubrum S1. We observed that the energy flow from S_1to S* occurs only when nearby BChl is excited into Q_y. In addition, we observed an increase in triplet formation as the S* population increased, indicating that S* is an electronic excited state that is the precursor to triplet formation.