Understanding of multidimensional quantum phenomenon in molecules with many-body quantum wavepacket theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Satoshi  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教 (20456180)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords化学物理 / 分子動力学 / 半古典力学 / 化学反応
Research Abstract
We have established a wavepacket dynamics method based on the Action Decomposed Function (ADF). This method is not accompanied with the integration of the stability matrix, which prevents large scale calculation because of the required numerical efforts to implement. Considering the geometric structure around the classical trajectory, it was found that quantum effect is appropriately incorporated to go beyond the semiclassical singularity. Applying the method to several systems, that include the one with 100 degrees of freedom, we have confirmed the feasibility of our theoretical framework and established the practical basis for revealing multidimensional molecular quantum dynamics in molecules.