Project/Area Number |
22740273
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research Institution | Kanazawa University (2012) Kyoto University (2010-2011) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 高分子 / レオロジー / 誘電応答 / 剪断流動 / テレケリックポリマー |
Research Abstract |
In this work, theories of dielectric and mechanical responses of polymers were constructed to understand experimentally observed response behavior of polymeric systems under flow. We constructed the anisotropic mobility model for dielectric and mechanical responses of polyisoprene under shear (the rheo-dielectric function and the orientation-dependent storage and loss moduli), which relates the response behavior to the molecular motion of polymer chains. We also showed that the shear-thickening behavior of associative polymer solutions can be also explained by the anisotropic motion.