comprehensive theory of excitation energy transfer verifiable by ultrafast coherent spectroscopies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2013)
Kyoto University (2010-2012)
Principal Investigator
SAITO Keisuke  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20514516)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光合成 / 蛋白質 / 非線形光学分光 / クロロフィル / 電子移動 / プロトン移動 / 水素結合 / 構造ゆがみ / 励起エネルギー移動 / 水素結合ネットワーク / 協奏的 / 光化学系II / 水分解 / マンガンクラスター / 紅色光合成細菌 / 色素 / 生物物理 / 化学物理 / コーヒーレンス / 光合成色素蛋白質 / コヒーレンス / 電場変調吸収分光 / 四光波混合分光 / カロテノイド / 量子マスター方程式
Research Abstract
In photosynthesis of higher plants and algae, light energy is efficiently collected and transferred by pigments embedded in the protein. The light energy induces the electron and the proton transfers which promote the water-splitting and the oxygen-evolving reaction. To clarify the mechanism of such a reaction, we need to use not only experimental but also theoretical approaches. In this study, we constructed a theory that well describes experimental results, and explained a part of mechanisms of the energy, the electron and the proton transfers in the photosynthetic protein.