The study of structure and function of protein using wide-q neutron scattering measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
TAKATA Shinichi  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, J-PARCセンター, 研究員 (70435600)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生物物理 / 小角中性子散乱 / 中性子散乱 / 小角散乱 / 蛋白質
Research Abstract
The small and wide angle neutron scattering instrument, TAIKAN, was installed on BL15 in the Materials and Life Science Experimental Facility(MLF) of J-PARC. The beam commissioning was started in January 2012, and Users program was started in March 2012.TAIKAN is designed for efficient measurement in wide-q range of 0.005~ 20[A-1]. 840 3He PSD tubes with 8mm in diameter and 500-1000 mm in effective length were mounted on three detector banks of small-, middle-, and high-angle. In this study, we measured three typical proteins of Myoglobin(Mb),β-Lactoglobulin(LG), and Hemoglobin(Hb) in solution by using TAIKAN, in order to verify the performance of wide-q range. The internal structure of Mb and LG is Helix-rich andβ-sheet-rich, respectively. Hb is composed of 4 sub-units. The sub-unit structure is similar to Mb. According to those three neutron scattering profiles calculated from each atomic coordinate data of Protein Data Bank, they show the drastically difference by the influence of each internal structure within the range of q from 0.2 to 1[A-1]. This indicates the benefit of wide-q measurement to enable the analysis of the intramolecular domain structures and secondary structures.