Nano-domain formation on membrane fusion during cell division
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Norifumi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 助教 (90425603)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生物物理 / 脂質 / 自己組織化 / 量子ビーム / 生体模倣膜 / 相分離 / リン脂質 / X線・粒子線
Research Abstract
A phospholipid is a main component of biomembranes, and spontaneously form bilayer structure in water. In this study, the effect of a phosphatidylethanolamine, a phospholipid related with a cell division, was investigated from the viewpoint of molecular shape. For this purpose, the phosphatidylethanolamine was mixed with a normal phospholipid as well as a phospholipid with short hydrocarbon chains which has an opposite molecular shape to phosphatidylethanolamine, and it was found that the membrane fusion was suppressed by the short-chain lipid. Also, the effect of short-chain phospholipid on the membrane structure was investigated, and it was found that the structural transformation caused by the short-chain phospholipid was induced by the phase separation between normal phospholipids and short-chain phospholipid.