Central core in satellites: Understanding thermal history, core formation, and origin of intrinsic magnetic field.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Jun  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 研究員 (00536138)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords惑星科学 / 衛星 / 内部構造 / 磁場 / 進化 / 熱史
Research Abstract
The Ganymede’s interior appears to be clearly differentiated and has a metallic core from the gravitational observation and the existence of the intrinsic magnetic field. But because of its smaller size than the terrestrial planets, Ganymede is difficult to form the metallic core just after the end of accretion. This work proposes that dehydration of pristine hydrous rock-metal-mixed core would trigger complete differentiation in the larger moon during the thermal evolution. In a reasonable range of viscosity is assumed for hydrated rocky core, Ganymede experiences the dehydration of the pristine core and possibly the metallic component could segregates from the rocky materials around 2 Gyr after its accretion.