Research of rheological structure beneath the Ou-backbone Range based on the multiple geodetic data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Yusaku  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50451513)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsレオロジー構造 / GPS / 水準測量 / 合成開口レーダ / 2011年東北地方太平洋沖地震 / 地下構造 / GNSS / ハイレートGNSS / 粘弾性緩和 / 岩手・宮城内陸地震 / 粘性緩和 / 低粘性 / 粘弾性構造 / GPSデータ / 余効変動 / 2008年岩手・宮城内陸地震
Research Abstract
We investigated the postseismic crustal deformation following the 2008 Iwate-Miyagi inland earthquake based on the precise leveling, dense GPS observation, and InSAR data. We investigated the rheological structure in the northeastern Japan arc based on the dense GPS network of far field from the focal region. In contrast, the near field of the focal region of the 2008 event, it is difficult to explain the some of the short-wave length crustal deformation. These anomalies will reflect the long-term aseismic slip in the shallower portion around the coseismic fault. Furthermore, we evaluated an anomalous crustal strain distribution in the Tohoku region associate with a step-like stress change induced by the 2011 Tohoku earthquake (Mw9.0). These strain anomalies may reflect the inhomogeneity of the rheology or stiffness of the crust.