Seismic heterogeneous structures based on auto-correlation analysis of ambient noise on ocean-bottom seismometer recoreds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ITO Yoshihiro  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (30435581)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地震波干渉法 / 自己相関関数 / 地震波反射面 / 沈み込み帯 / 二重地震面 / 東北日本 / 二重深発地震面 / 散乱波 / 反射波 / 流体 / 太平洋プレート
Research Abstract
We obtained ambient seismic noise interferograms as seismic reflection images using autocorrelation functions (ACFs) in the northeastern Japan subduction zone. We constructed depth-migrated images using the ACFs. The depth-migrated images show a relatively seismically transparent structure within the subducting Pacific slab and a reflective structure within the mantle wedge. Furthermore, the migrated images show seismic scatterers within the subducting Pacific Slab. These images suggest that seismic scatterers, such as fluid from dehydration reactions of the hydrated metamorphosed mantle, exist in the lower as well as upper plane of the seismicity in the double seismic zone.